List View

2019-20 School Year
Calendar View
TBD
Inter-squad scrimmage
Home
SMR Stadium
Scrimmage
vs.
DeMatha Catholic High School
Away
Scrimmage
vs.
Archbishop Spalding High School
Home
SMR Stadium
Scrimmage
vs.
Archbishop Spalding High School
Home
SMR Stadium
Scrimmage
vs.
North Point High School
Away
Scrimmage
vs.
North Point High School
Home
Scrimmage
Laguna Beach, CA
Home
SMR Stadium
Scrimmage
vs.
Chopticon High School
Home
SMR Lower Field
Scrimmage
vs.
St. Albans School
Away
Scrimmage
vs.
Chopticon High School
Away
Chopticon High School
Scrimmage
vs.
Opening Day, Mount St. Joseph High School
Home
SMR Stadium
Loss 35-21
vs.
Annapolis High School
Home
Scrimmage
vs.
Great Mills High School
Away
Scrimmage
vs.
Patuxent High School
Home
Scrimmage
vs.
Patuxent High School
Away
Patuxent High School
Scrimmage
vs.
Patuxent High School
Away
Patuxent High School
Scrimmage
vs.
DeMatha Catholic High School
Home
SMR Stadium
vs.
St. John's College HS
Away
St. John's College HS
Loss 1-3
vs.
Paul VI High School
Away
Win 2-1
vs.
Georgetown Preparatory School
Home
Calvert Hall College at Georgetown University
Away
Loss 14-34
vs.
Good Counsel High School
Home
vs.
Bishop McNamara HS
Home
SMR Stadium
All Day
Sail Center Chesapeake in Tall Timbers
vs.
Patuxent High School
Away
Patuxent High School
vs.
Patuxent High School
Away
Patuxent High School
Loss 0-4
vs.
Bishop McNamara HS
Away
Bishop McNamara High School
Win 21-12
vs.
Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart
Away
vs.
Elizabeth Seton High School
Away
vs.
Elizabeth Seton High School
Away
Elizabeth Seton High School
Loss
vs.
Mount St. Joseph High School
Away
Mt. St. Joseph High School
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Home
vs.
Patuxent High School
Away
Patuxent High School
vs.
Patuxent High School
Away
Patuxent High School
Tie 3-3
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Home
vs.
Academy of the Holy Cross
Home
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Away
vs.
Elizabeth Seton High School
Home
Catholic High School
Home
SMR Stadium
Win 34-14
vs.
Gonzaga College HS
Home
SMR Stadium
vs.
North Point High School
Home
vs.
Good Counsel High School
Home
SMR Stadium
vs.
Great Mills High School
Home
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Home
vs.
Good Counsel High School
Away
Good Counsel High School
Loss 17-14
All Day
Sail Center Chesapeake in Tall Timbers
vs.
Good Counsel High School
Away
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Away
vs.
Conference Opener, Bishop O'Connell High School
Home
SMR Stadium
Win 49-0
All Day
DC Sail (Contingent)
Georgetown Prep Invitational
Away
Georgetown Preparatory School
vs.
Sidwell Friends High School
Home
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Away
Bishop O'Connell High School
All Day
Kent Island Yacht Club (Contingent)
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Home
vs.
Bishop McNamara HS
Away
Bishop McNamara High School
Win 5-2
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Away
Bishop Ireton High School
Loss
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Away
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Home
SMR Stadium
Win 55-0
All Day
Sail Center Chesapeake (Contingent)
All Day
North East River Yacht Club (Contingent)
vs.
Academy of the Holy Cross
Away
Academy of the Holy Cross
Loss
vs.
St. John's College HS
Away
St. John's College HS
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Away
Bishop Ireton High School
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Home
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Home
All Day
WCAC Tournament
TBD
Olney Manor Recreation Park
Tournament
All Day
WCAC Tournament
TBD
Olney Manor Recreation Park
Tournament
All Day
JV Championship at Baltimore County Sailing Center
All Day
WCAC Tournament
TBD
Olney Manor Recreation Park
Tournament
WCAC Quarter-Finals vs. Bishop O'Connell
Away
Bishop O'Connell High School
Win 1-0
WCAC Quarter-final at St. Johns
Away
St. John's College HS
Win 6-5
WCAC Quarter-final at Bishop Ireton
Away
Bishop Ireton
Loss 2-3
WCAC Quarter Finals vs. St. Johns
Away
St. John's College HS
Loss 0-3
vs.
Paul VI High School
Home
SMR Stadium
WCAC Semi-final vs Good Counsel
Away
Good Counsel High School
Loss 2-5
WCAC Semi-Final vs. Good Counsel
Away
Good Counsel High School
Loss 0-4
vs.
Marriotts Ridge High School
Away
Capital One Arena
Loss 2-5
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Home
SMR Stadium
vs.
Mount St. Joseph High School
Away
The Gardens Ice House
Loss 2-4
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Away
Archbishop Carroll High School
Win 35-12
vs.
Archbishop Spalding High School
Home
Capital One Arena
Loss 2-8
vs.
DeMatha Catholic High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Loss 1-4
vs.
Gonzaga College High School
Away
Ft. Dupont Ice Rink
Loss 1-8
vs.
Good Counsel High School
Away
The Gardens Ice House
Loss 0-10
vs.
Academy of the Holy Cross
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Tie 2-2
vs.
Calvert Hall College High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Win 4-1
-
Elizabeth Seton/Dematha & St Anslem's Abbey
Away
Trinity University
Loss

DeM/ES vs. St. Anselm's vs. St. Mary's Ryken - 11/26/2019
High School Dual Meet
Results:
Lost to both men’s teams and the women’s team
Top 3 Finishes
Women’s 200 Yard Medley and 200 Free Relays Finished 3 rd
Zachary Maldonado(FR) Finished Third in the 200 IM and 100 Breast
Danielle Bouchard(SR) finished 3 rd in the 100 Breastroke
Samantha Pennell(FR) Finished 1’st in the 200 Freestyle and 100 Backstroke
Samantha Broke the Team Record in the 200 Free with a time of 207.98, breaking the old record by
Marion D'Aurora of 208.44
The Girls 400 Free relay finished 2 nd .

View Recap
vs.
St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Loss 2-6
All Day
York Super Duals Vs. Ocean Lakes
Away
Win 63-12
All Day
York Super Duals Vs. Nansemond River
Away
Win 33-28
vs.
St. John's College High School
Away
Rockville (Montgomery Ice Arena)
Win 3-2
St. John's College HS
Away
St. John's College HS
Win 42-24
vs.
Good Counsel High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Loss 3-5
The Heights
Away
St. John's College HS
Win 73-6
vs.
Archbishop Spalding High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Win 4-2
-
vs.
Edmund Burke School
Away
Trinity University
Win 101-70

Highlights

 

The Lady Knights took 1st place in the 200 Medley Relay and 400 Free relay

Alyssa Johnson won the 200 Free and 100 Breast

Samantha Pennell won the 200 IM and 500 Free

Jenna Owens won the 50 and 100 Free

 

On the Men’s side:

Zachary Longmore took first in the 200 IM and 500 Free

Zachary Maldanado won the 100 Free and 100 Back.

 

The men lost 34 to 24

Women won 36 to 77

View Recap
vs.
DeMatha Catholic High School
Away
The Gardens Ice House
All Day
Bullis Tournament VS John Carroll
Away
Bullis School
Loss 49-52
Tournament
All Day
Milford Invitational
Away

Evan Eldridge awarded Outsanding Wrestler.

Individual Results:

Justin Webber: 3-1 -> 5th Place

Mason Buckler: 4-1 -> 2nd Place

Chris Albo: 3-1 -> 3rd Place

Tyriel Jefferson: 4-1 -> 9th Place

Evan Eldridge: 4-0 -> 1st Place

Blake Jury: 4-0 -> 1st Place

Travis Johnson: 3-1 -> 3rd Place

Ezekiel Gayle: 1-3 -> 10th Place

 

Tournament
View Recap
All Day
Bullis Tournament Vs. Pallotti
Away
Bullis School
Loss 44-61
Tournament
vs.
St. John's College High School
Away
Rockville (Montgomery Ice Arena)
CANCELLED
vs.
Archbishop Spalding High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Win 4-2
Northeastern (MSHL)
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Loss 0-11
All Day
Beast of the East, Delaware University
Away
Tournament
All Day
Mount Mat Madness
Away
Mt. St. Joseph High School

Team Finished 2nd

Individual Results:

Mason Buckler: 6-1 -> 3rd Place

Chris Albo: 4-1 -> 3rd Place

Tyriel Jefferson: 4-2 -> 5th Place

Evan Eldridge: 4-1 ->3rd Place

Blake Jury: 4-1 -> 3rd Place

Rodney Jefferson: 0-2

Jordan Scarbrough: 3-2

Travis Johnson: 3-2

Ezekiel Gayle: 2-2

Will Johnson: 4-3 -> 6th Place

Kaylen Perez: 4-1 -> 2nd Place

Terrence McCauley: 4-0 -> 1st Place

Tournament
View Recap
All Day
Governor's Challenge at UMES vs.Veritas Collegiate
Away
Win 69-50
Tournament
All Day
Patriot Classic
Away
Northern High School

As a team, we placed first place.

Blake Jury awarded Outstanding Wrestler

Individual results:

Mason Buckler: 4-0 -> 1st Place

Chris Albo: 4-0 -> 1st Place

Tyriel Jefferson: 4-0 -> 1st Place

Evan Eldridge: 4-0 -> 1st Place

Blake Jury: 5-0 -> 1st Place

Rodney Jefferson: 4-0 -> 1st Place

Jordan Scarbrough: 4-1 -> 3rd Place

Travis Johnson: 0-1

Ezekiel Gayle: 2-2

Will Johnson: 3-1 -> 3rd Place

Kaylen Perez: 3-1 -> 2nd Place

Terrence McCauley: 4-0 -> 1st Place

Tournament
View Recap
Hoop Buzz Showcase Vs. Rock Creek Christian Academy at Wise
Away
Loss 68-91
vs.
Archbishop Spalding High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Loss 0-5
All Day
Virginia Duals Vs. Princess Anne
Away
Win 63-12
Tournament
All Day
Virginia Duals Vs. Eastern View
Away
Win 41-26
Tournament
All Day
Virginia Duals Vs. Bellefonte
Away
Win 31-30
Tournament
All Day
Virginia Duals Vs. Kellam
Away
Loss 27-32
Tournament
vs.
Bryn Mawr School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Loss 3-6
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Away
MedStar Capitals Iceplex
vs.
Georgetown Visitation Prep School
Away
Cabin John Ice Rink
Win 3-0
-
Edmund Burke School, Washington Christian Academy & MaNamara
Away
Trinity University
Win Vs EB, L vs McN

Ryken Swimmers turned in a strong performance against Bishop McNamara, Edmond Burke and the Jewish Day School.

On the Men’s side with just 3 Men Ryken scored 110 Points.  Zachary Maldanado placed 2nd in the 50 Free and won the 100 free.  Zachary Longmore took first in both the 200 Free and 100 Back with a new school Record in the later.   Nikolaus Leidig took second in the 100 Fly and 3rd in the 100 Backstroke.

On the Lady’s side Ryken Defeated Edmond Burke and lost to Bishop McNamara.   Samantha Pennell again took wins in both the 200 Free and 500 Free, Kate Sohl took third in the 200 IM, Jenna Owen won the 100 Free and the women took second in the 200 and 400 Free Relays. 

Kudos for a strong performance from the swimming Knights!!

View Recap
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Away
Bishop O'Connell High School
Win 59-20
vs.
Landon School
Away
Rockville (Montgomery Ice Arena)
vs.
Archbishop Spalding High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Loss 4-6
Holy Child
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Win 4-2
TBD
National Catholics
Away
Did not Attend
vs.
MLK Showcase at Centreville HS, St Andrews Episcopal School
Away
Loss 51-67
-
vs.
Paul VI High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Win 9-1
vs.
Holton-Arms School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Tie 6-6
vs.
Academy of the Holy Cross
Away
The Gardens Ice House
Win 5-0
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Away
Mount Vernon Ice Rink
Win 4-3
All Day
Bullis Duels vs. Bullis School
Away
Bullis School
Loss 33-47
All Day
Bullis Duels vs. Severn School
Away
Bullis School
Win 52-15
All Day
Bullis Duels vs. St. Andrew's Episcopal
Away
Bullis School
Win 63-12
All Day
Bullis Duels vs. Charlotte Latin
Away
Bullis School
Win 42-33
All Day
Bullis Duels vs. St. Paul
Away
Bullis School
Win 60-18
WCAC Championship at Wakefield Aquatic Center
Away
Other Championship Meet

Samantha Pennell placed in the top 10 in two events with a 5'th place finish in the 500 Free and a 10'th place finish in the women's 200 Free.  The women's 200 Free relay also recorded a top ten finish.   Other top swims included a nearly 4 second drop in time by Danielle Bouchard in the women's 100 Free and 2.45 second drop for Amelia Stencil in the women's 200 IM.  BZ Knights.

View Recap
vs.
Gonzaga College High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
vs.
Good Counsel High School
Away
Good Counsel High School
Win 49-20
vs.
Paul VI High School
Away
Good Counsel High School
Win 58-15
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Loss 0-3
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Away
Bishop Ireton High School
Win 70-12
vs.
Bryn Mawr School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Tie 6-6
vs.
DeMatha Catholic HS
Away
Bishop Ireton High School
Win 55-21
vs.
Bullis School
Away
Rockville (Montgomery Ice Arena)
WMPSSDL Championship at Fairland Aquatic Center
Away
Chapionship Meet 0-0

Nathalie Yi and Zachary Longmore had outstanding meets.   Nathalie dropped almost 15 seconds in the women's 200 IM and 4 seconds in the 100 Back.  Zachary Longmore dropped 10.57 seconds in the mens 500 Free to finish.  Zachary Maldanado set a team record in the 100 Back with a time of 1:07.15.   Great Job Knights.

View Recap
vs.
Holton-Arms School
Away
The Gardens Ice House
Loss 0-3
vs.
St. John's College High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Tie 3-3
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Away
Archbishop Carroll High School
Loss 47-59
-
Washington Christian Academy & PVI
Away
Trinity University
Cancelled
TBD
Metros
Away
Trinity University
Other Did not Attend
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Loss 2-6
Melee on the Metro at Wilson HS
Away
Tournament
vs.
MAGHL Blue Championship, Archbishop Spalding High School
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Win 6-1
WCAC Semifinals Vs. Bishop Ireton
Away
St. James Sports and Active Entertainment Center
Loss 3-7
vs.
Academy of the Holy Cross
Away
Capital One Arena
Tie 5-5
vs.
Academy of the Holy Cross
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Win 6-1
vs.
WCAC Semi-Finals Vs. Holy Cross, Academy of the Holy Cross
Home
Capital Clubhouse Ice Rink
Loss 3-6
All Day
National Prep at Lehigh University
Away
Tournament
TBD
vs.
South River High School
Away
Scrimmage
WCAC-IAAM Play-Date Vs. Mount De Sales
TBD
Bishop McNamara HS
Scrimmage
WCAC-IAAM Play-Date Vs. McDonogh
TBD
Bishop McNamara HS
Scrimmage
vs.
Huntingtown High School
Home
Scrimmage
vs.
Huntingtown High School
Away
Scrimmage
vs.
North Point High School
Home
Scrimmage
vs.
Good Counsel High School
Home
Breton Bay Golf Club
vs.
Calvert High School
Away
Scrimmage
TBD
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Away
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Home
vs.
Good Counsel High School
Home
Gonzaga College HS at Nationals Youth Academy Field
Away
TBD
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Away
vs.
Paul VI High School
Away
TBD
vs.
Gonzaga College HS
Away
vs.
Bishop McNamara HS
Home
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Home
TBD
vs.
Academy of the Holy Cross
Away
vs.
Academy of the Holy Cross
Home
vs.
Paul VI High School
Away
All Day
Screamin' Eagles Invitational at Seneca Valley HS
Away
vs.
Bishop McNamara HS
Home
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Away
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Away
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Home
vs.
St. John's College HS
Home
All Day
Jim Volmer Invitational at Watkins Mill HS
Away
vs.
Elizabeth Seton High School
Away
vs.
Good Counsel High School
Away
vs.
Paul VI High School
Home
vs.
DeMatha Catholic HS
Home
vs.
DeMatha Catholic HS
Away
Riverdale Recreation Park
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Away
South River at Annapolis High School
Away
Annapolis High School
All Day
Scorpion Classic at Oakland Mills HS
Away
Annapolis High School at South River
Away
South River High School
vs.
St. John's College HS
Away
vs.
Academy of the Holy Cross
Away
vs.
Bishop McNamara HS
Away
TBD
vs.
St. John's College HS
Home
Breton Bay Golf Club
vs.
Northern High School
Away
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Home
TBD
The Heights
Home
Breton Bay Golf Club
vs.
Bishop McNamara HS
Away
vs.
Elizabeth Seton High School
Home
vs.
Calvert High School
Home
All Day
Gator Invitational at Reservoir HS
Away
The Scotland Campus
Home
TBD
vs.
Paul VI High School
Home
Breton Bay Golf Club
TBD
vs.
DeMatha Catholic HS
Home
Breton Bay Golf Club
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Home
vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Away
All Day
Twilight Classic at Park View HS
Away
vs.
Bishop Ireton High School
Away
TBD
vs.
Bishop McNamara HS
Away
vs.
Good Counsel High School
Away
vs.
Paul VI High School
Home